People v. Wilson
[…] Id. § 2-3(b).

¶ 19 Authorized agents may" institute, prosecute, defend, abandon, compromise, arbitrate, settle and dispose of any claim in favor of or against the principal." (Emphasis added.) Id. § 3-4(j). Defendant argues that preparing, signing, and filing a petition is how one "institute[s]" a successive postconviction petition. 725 ILCS 5/122-1(a), (f) (West 2020).

¶ 20 The Power of Attorney Act provides that an agent is authorized to "employ attorneys *** as necessary in connection with litigation." 755 ILCS 45/3-4(j) (West 2020). The Power of Attorney Act also provides that

"[t]he statutory short form power of attorney for property does not authorize the agent to appear in court or any tribunal as an attorney-at-law for the principal or otherwise to engage in the practice of law without being a licensed attorney who is authorized to practice law in Illinois under applicable Illinois Supreme Court Rules." (Emphasis added.) Id.

As defendant's power of attorney, his wife was entitled to make certain decisions for him, including obtaining the assistance of an attorney, but she was not authorized to sign and file a petition for postconviction relief or a notice of appeal on his behalf.