People v. Wilson
[…] "[M]inimum levels of education, training, and character" are required before receiving a license to practice law. King, 215 Ill.2d at 12. The court closely regulates the practice of law in order to "protect the public from potential injury resulting from laypersons performing acts that require the training, knowledge, and responsibility of a licensed attorney." Id.

¶ 13 Pursuant to the pro se exception, a layperson who does not have the requisite legal training or law license may appear in court on his or her own behalf. 705 ILCS 205/11 (West 2020) ("Plaintiffs shall have the liberty of prosecuting, and defendants of defending in their proper persons."). The exception applies "to the preparation of documents in situations where the party preparing the legal documents does so for his or her own benefit in a transaction to which the preparer is a party." (Emphases added.)