People v. Wilson
[…] Defendant concedes that if Lakhan was a percipient witness to the shooting, Veal’s testimony would be admissible as an exception to the hearsay rule under Evidence Code section 1235 as a prior inconsistent statement. Section 1235 applies because Lakhan testified he did not make the statements to Veal about the shooting and Veal testified he did. Defendant’s contention is that Lakhan’s alleged statements to Veal were inadmissible under Evidence Code section 702, which provides, “the testimony of a witness concerning a particular matter is inadmissible unless he has personal knowledge of the matter.”