NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] At its essence, the argument depends on the concept of diminished capacity.
Prior to 1981 California law recognized a defense of “diminished capacity” where the defendant had been charged with a specific intent crime or where it was necessary for the prosecution to prove malice, deliberation, and premeditation, and knowledge of a particular fact or facts. (1 Witkin & Epstein, Cal. Criminal Law (3d ed. 2000) Defenses, §§ 22, 23, pp. 351-354.) In 1981 the Legislature enacted section 28, which stated in part that “[a]s a matter of public policy there shall be no defense of diminished capacity, diminished responsibility, or irresistible impulse in a criminal action...” (§ 28, subd. (b)) and that “[e]vidence of mental disease, mental defect, or mental disorder shall not be admitted to show or negate the capacity to form any mental state, including... knowledge...” (§ 28, subd. (a)). Further, “[e]vidence of mental disease, mental defect, or mental disorder is admissible solely on the issue of whether or not the accused actually formed a required specific intent, premeditated, deliberated, or harbored malice aforethought, when a specific intent crime is charged.” (Ibid., italics added.)