NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] “On appeal, we independently review the record to determine whether appellant sustained [his] burden of showing no reasonable cause exists to believe that [he] committed the charged offense.” (People v. Bleich (October 9, 2009, D053808) ___ Cal.App.4th ____ [2009 WL3234785].)
Subdivision (c) of section 851.8 states that “[i]n any case where a person has been arrested, and an accusatory pleading has been filed, but where no conviction has occurred, the defendant may, at any time after dismissal of the action, petition the court that dismissed the action for a finding that the defendant is factually innocent of the charges for which the arrest was made.” If the court makes a finding that the petitioner is factually innocent, the court “shall grant relief as provided in subdivision (b)” which consists of sealing and destruction of the petitioner’s arrest records.
The full text of section 851.8, subdivision (c) states, “In any case where a person has been arrested, and an accusatory pleading has been filed, but where no conviction has occurred, the defendant may, at any time after dismissal of the action, petition the court that dismissed the action for a finding that the defendant is factually innocent of the charges for which the arrest was made. A copy of the petition shall be served on the prosecuting attorney of the county or city in which the accusatory pleading was filed at least 10 days prior to the hearing on the petitioner's factual innocence. The prosecuting attorney may present evidence to the court at the hearing. The hearing shall be conducted as provided in subdivision (b). If the court finds the petitioner to be factually innocent of the charges for which the arrest was made, then the court shall grant the relief as provided in subdivision (b).”