NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] An acquittal or reversal alone, are not the equivalent of proving factual innocence. (People v. Adair, supra, 29 Cal.4th at p. 905.) A reversal by a reviewing court that the statute of limitations precludes prosecution or “[t]he jury’s verdict, which simply indicates that the prosecution did not prove the defendant’s guilt beyond a reasonable doubt, does not directly address whether [the defendant] committed the charged offense.” (People v. Scott M. (1985) 167 Cal.App.3d688, 698-699; disapproved on another point in People v. Adair, supra, 29 Cal.4th 895.)
Pursuant to subdivision (b) of section 851.8, the petitioner has the burden of proof “to show that no reasonable cause exists to believe that the arrestee committed the offense for which the arrest was made.” At the hearing on Wilson’s petition, Wilson explained that he was entitled to a factual finding of innocence because the superior court dismissed his prior conviction.