THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. TORRE L. WILSON, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] On appeal, defendant suggests Vanisavath's back injuries could have occurred while she was climbing out of the bathroom window, which she may not have recalled due to her intoxication. Given the amount and severity of the injuries and the fact all witnesses testified to Vanisavath not appearing intoxicated, defendant's suggestion is entirely fanciful. Vanisavath's injuries demonstrate the force used by defendant was vastly disproportional to any danger posed by Vanisavath, and therefore, any claim of self-defense was unavailable. See 720 ILCS 5/7-1(a) (West 2012) (A defendant "is justified in the use of force which is intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm only if he reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to himself ***."); People v. Morgan, 187 Ill. 2d 500, 533, 719 N.E.2d 681, 700 (1999) ("It is well established that in order to raise a claim of self-defense, a defendant must present evidence supporting *** that the kind and amount of force actually used was necessary ***.").