THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. ANDREW ROJAS WILSON, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] The trial court only stated, "I do think appointed counsel did a very good job, but I'm not going to assess that on [defendant]; or the presentence investigation." The trial court did not address whether defendant had the ability to pay any of the fees and fine.
The minute order reflects that the trial court imposed a restitution fine in the amount of $300 (Pen. Code, § 1202.4) and a stayed probation revocation fine in the same amount (§ 1202.45). It also reflected defendant was ordered to pay court operation fees in the amount of $70 pursuant to Government Code section 70373 and Penal Code section 1465.8.
2. ANALYSIS
Government Code section 70373, subdivision (a)(1) provides "To ensure and maintain adequate funding for court facilities, an assessment shall be imposed on every conviction for a criminal offense, including a traffic offense." Penal Code section 1465.8, subd. (a)(1) provides that "[t]o assist in funding court operations, an assessment of forty dollars ($40) shall be imposed on every conviction for a criminal offense, including a traffic offense."