THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. ANDREW ROJAS WILSON, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] Code, § 1202.4) and a stayed probation revocation fine in the same amount (§ 1202.45). It also reflected defendant was ordered to pay court operation fees in the amount of $70 pursuant to Government Code section 70373 and Penal Code section 1465.8.
2. ANALYSIS
Government Code section 70373, subdivision (a)(1) provides "To ensure and maintain adequate funding for court facilities, an assessment shall be imposed on every conviction for a criminal offense, including a traffic offense." Penal Code section 1465.8, subd. (a)(1) provides that "[t]o assist in funding court operations, an assessment of forty dollars ($40) shall be imposed on every conviction for a criminal offense, including a traffic offense." These sections do not include language regarding the defendant's ability to pay the fees. Penal Code section 1202.4, subdivision (b) provides for a mandatory minimum restitution fine in the amount of $300 absent "compelling and extraordinary reasons for not doing so."