People v. Wilson
[…] DISCUSSION

On appeal, defendant acknowledges it was possible that the jury could have found him guilty of burglary if it found that he had changed the locks to Tran's house, and that he entered the house with the intent to change those locks. Defendant contends, however, that the trial court told the jury his act in changing the locks constituted theft and thereby directed a verdict on the burglary count. Based on this reasoning, defendant seeks reversal of his burglary conviction.

To resolve defendant's claims, we start with the well-settled principles below.

Article VI, section 10 of the California Constitution provides in relevant part: "The court may make any comment on the evidence and the testimony and credibility of any witness as in its opinion is necessary for the proper determination of the cause." As the California Supreme Court explains, this "constitutionally endorsed form of assistance to jurors" (People v.