People v. Wilson
[…] Section 13700, subdivision (a) defines abuse as "intentionally or recklessly causing or attempting to cause bodily injury, or placing another person in reasonable apprehension of imminent serious bodily injury to himself or herself, or another."

Gracey is not a person described in section 13700, subdivision (b). However, Family Code section 6211 broadens the category of people upon whom abuse is considered domestic violence. It provides domestic violence is abuse perpetrated against any of the persons listed above, and to "[a] cohabitant or former cohabitant, as defined in Section 6209" (Fam. Code, § 6211, subd. (b)), "[a] child of a party" (Fam. Code § 6211, subd. (e)), or "[a]ny other person related by consanguinity or affinity within the second degree." (Fam. Code § 6211, subd. (f)) This would include Gracey if the prior incident occurred within five years of the prosecution.