People v. Wilson
[…] Wilson was pregnant with Anthony at the time. The room was filthy and unsanitary. Gracey was dirty, her diaper was soiled, and her hair was not combed. The People alleged Gracey was found drinking spoiled milk, had a severe diaper rash, and repeatedly fell off the bed. Gracey was immediately taken into protective custody. In February 2013, Wilson regained custody of Gracey; DCFS closed the case in January 2014.

Wilson objected to the introduction of these incidents, arguing that neither constituted "child abuse" within the meaning of Evidence Code section 1109, subdivision (a)(3). The statute refers the reader to section 273d for a definition of child abuse, which describes child abuse as willfully inflicting upon a child "any cruel or inhuman corporal punishment or an injury resulting in a traumatic condition." (§273d, subd. (a); Evid. Code, §1109, subd. (d)(2).) Wilson argued there was no evidence she inflicted an injury causing a traumatic condition in either incident. In addition, Wilson argued the evidence did not show motive or absence of mistake under Evidence Code section 1101, subdivision (b).