No. 1080–1998.
[…] Defendant contends that his sentence should be set aside pursuant to CPL § 440.20 because an out-of-state conviction may not be used to render him a predicate felon in New York. Interestingly, the defendant does not dispute that he was convicted of violating Article 27, Section 286[a] [1] of the Annotated Code of Maryland, and sentenced to a term of two years imprisonment.
Penal Law § 70.06[b], in pertinent part, provides “[f]or the purpose of determining whether a prior conviction is a predicate felony conviction the following criteria shall apply: (i)[t]he conviction must have been in this state a felony, or in any other jurisdiction of an offense for which a sentence to a term of imprisonment in excess of one year or a sentence of death was authorized and is authorized in this state irrespective of whether such sentence was imposed.” As the trial court noted, a “prior out-of-state conviction is a predicate felony conviction in New York when the statute underlying the foreign conviction and a comparable New York statute are equivalent as to their elements and each authorizes a sentence in excess of one year” (see PL