No. 1080–1998.
[…] As thoroughly discussed, losing tactics must not be conflated with ineffectiveness. Rather, the representation need only be meaningful. But here, Mr. Spellman's tactics and performance were strategically employed to the best of his ability as a seasoned and experienced advocate.
IV. Prior Felony Offender Status
Defendant also moves to set aside his sentence pursuant to CPL § 440.20[1], which provides “at any time after the entry of judgment, the court in which the judgment was entered may, upon motion of the defendant, set aside the sentence upon the ground that it was unauthorized, illegally imposed, or otherwise invalid as a matter of law.” Defendant contends that his sentence should be set aside pursuant to CPL § 440.20 because an out-of-state conviction may not be used to render him a predicate felon in New York.