02-21-2018
[…] In light of our conclusion, we need not address Wilson's alternative argument that defense counsel was ineffective in failing to have Wilson's prior drug conviction redesignated as a misdemeanor before his sentencing hearing.
Wilson argues the trial court abused its discretion in imposing the upper term of nine years on count 5, the carjacking of Perez, leading to a total sentence of 24 years for that count. (See § 215, subd. (b) ["Carjacking is punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for a term of three, five, or nine years."].)