02-21-2018
[…] He points out that had he not been aware of what he was doing and that it was a crime, he would be eligible for a verdict of not guilty by reason of insanity. (People v. Elmore (2014) 59 Cal.4th 121, 145 [insanity is a complete defense]; People v. Dobson (2008) 161 Cal.App.4th 1422, 1432 [accord].) In sum, Wilson contends the court effectively reasoned that "unless [he] was [legally] insane ... his mental illness did not reduce his culpability for the crime."
Section 25, subdivision (b), delineates the standard for legal insanity: "In any criminal proceeding, including any juvenile court proceeding, in which a plea of not guilty by reason of insanity is entered, this defense shall be found by the trier of fact only when the accused person proves by a preponderance of the evidence that he or she was incapable of knowing or understanding the nature and quality of his or her act and of distinguishing right from wrong at the time of commission of the offense." (See People v.