People v. Wilson
[…] Cole (2004) 33 Cal.4th 1158, 1206.)

In this case, Wilson contends his conviction under section 69, subdivision (a), which imposes either felony or misdemeanor liability on one "who attempts, by means of any threat or violence, to deter or prevent an executive officer from performing any duty imposed upon the officer by law, or who knowingly resists, by the use of force or violence, the officer, in the performance of his or her duty," should be reversed because the trial court erred in failing to instruct the jury with the lesser included offense under section 148, subdivision (a)(1), which imposes misdemeanor liability on one "who willfully resists, delays, or obstructs any public officer, peace officer, or an emergency medical technician . . . in the discharge or attempt to discharge any duty of his or her office or employment . . . ."

A violation of section 69 is a "wobbler" offense in that a court has the discretion to sentence the crime as either a felony under section 1170, subdivision (h), or as a misdemeanor. (See People v. Superior Court (Alvarez ) (1997) 14 Cal.4th 968, 974; People v.