People v. Wilson
[…] Accordingly, viewing the facts in the light most favorable to the prosecution, a reasonable jury could conclude that defendant's actions in shaking Mariah and slamming her into the bed when Mariah was in his care, were the cause of Mariah's death.

Defendant also argues that the failure of Dr. Schmidt's office to include in the autopsy report the results of tissue samples from the organs in Mariah's chest "constituted a violation of the Medical Examiner's Act as all findings from all procedures conducted must be included in the written autopsy report." MCL 52.205(3) provides, in relevant part, that "the county medical examiner . . . shall carefully reduce or cause to be reduced to writing each fact and circumstance tending to show the condition of the body and the cause and manner of death." Here, the tissue samples of the organs in Mariah's chest were not reduced to writing. However, Dr. Dragovic testified that the "injur[y] that [was] essential and critical in this case [was] the head trauma" and noted that no tissue samples were taken from that region.