People v. Wilson
[…] However, if, during the argument, issues are raised which have not been covered by instructions given or refused, the court may, on request of counsel, give additional instructions on the subject matter thereof."

Section 1094 provides: "When the state of the pleadings requires it, or in any other case, for good reasons, and in the sound discretion of the court, the order prescribed in Section 1093 may be departed from."

Section 1138 provides: "After the jury ha[s] retired for deliberation, if . . . they desire to be informed on any point of law arising in the case, they must require the officer to conduct them into court. Upon being brought into court, the information required must be given in the presence of, or after notice to, the prosecuting attorney, and the defendant or his counsel, or after they have been called."

Hence, the Penal Code both prescribes a particular order for the unfolding of a trial, and permits that order to be altered when the need arises.