People v. Wilson
[…] He also contends that the record does not support his ability to pay this fee.

         Prior to imposition of a probation supervision fee, Penal Code section 1203.1b requires: (1) the trial court to order the defendant to report to the probation officer, who determines the defendant’s ability to pay the fee; (2) the probation officer to inform the defendant that he or she is entitled to a court hearing on his ability to pay the fee; and (3) the trial court to hold a hearing to determine the defendant’s ability to pay unless the defendant waives his right to a hearing.

Penal Code section 1203.1b, subdivision (a) provides in relevant part: “[I]n any case in which a defendant is granted probation or given a conditional sentence, the probation officer, or his or her authorized representative, taking into account any amount that the defendant is ordered to pay in fines, assessments, and restitution, shall make a determination of the ability of the defendant to pay all or a portion of the reasonable cost of any probation supervision.... The court shall order the defendant to appear before the probation officer, or his or her authorized representative, to make an inquiry into the ability of the defendant to pay all or a portion of these costs. The probation officer, or his or her authorized representative, shall determine the amount of payment and the manner in which the payments shall be made to the county, based upon the defendant’s ability to pay. The probation officer shall inform the defendant that the defendant is entitled to a hearing, that includes the right to counsel, in which the court shall make a determination of the defendant’s ability to pay and the payment amount. The defendant must waive the right to a determination by the court of his or her ability to pay and the payment amount by a knowing and intelligent waiver.”

         Relying on People v. McCullough (2013) 56 Cal.4th 589 (McCullough), the Attorney General argues that defendant’s failure to object to imposition of the fee forfeited the issue on appeal.