People v. Wills
[…] However, the prosecutor argued the failure to comply with section 1203.2a did not prevent the court from reinstating appellant on probation. The trial court agreed. Although it dismissed appellant's probation violation, thereby obviating the immediate threat of the 14-year prison term, it ordered appellant to comply with all of the terms and conditions that were set forth in his original grant of probation.

DISCUSSION

Appellant contends the trial court lacked jurisdiction to reinstate him on probation. However, for the reasons explained below, we do not believe that to be the case.

Section 1203.2a is a cumbersome statute. It provides:

"If any defendant who has been released on probation is committed to a prison in this state or another state for another offense, the court which released him or her on probation shall have jurisdiction to impose sentence, if no sentence has previously been imposed for the offense for which he or she was granted probation, in the absence of the defendant, on the request of the defendant made through his or her counsel, or by himself or herself in writing, if such writing is signed in the presence of the warden of the prison in which he or she is confined or the duly authorized representative of the warden, and the warden or his or her representative attests both that the defendant has made and signed such request and that he or she states that he or she wishes the court to impose sentence in the case in which he or she was released on probation, in his or her absence and without him or her being represented by counsel.