People v. Willingham
[…] We agree with defendant that the evidence is legally insufficient to support the conviction. There is no evidence that he owned or was operating the vehicle, nor is there evidence that he engaged in any other activity that would support a finding that he constructively possessed the weapon (cf. People v. Ward, 104 A.D.3d 1323, 1324, 960 N.Y.S.2d 839 [4th Dept. 2013], lv denied 21 N.Y.3d 1011, 971 N.Y.S.2d 263, 993 N.E.2d 1286 [2013] ). Furthermore, the statutory presumption of possession set forth in Penal Law § 265.15(3) also does not apply here. The statute provides that "[t]he presence in an automobile, other than a stolen one or a public omnibus, of any firearm ... is presumptive evidence of its possession by all persons occupying such automobile at the time such weapon ... is found" ( id. ). The statute further provides, however, that the presumption does not apply, inter alia, "if such weapon ... is found upon the person of one of the occupants therein" ( § 265.15[3] [a] ).