4-23-0291
[…] Accordingly, we adhere to the approach taken in Taylor and Falaster I and find that defendant did not forfeit his public-trial claim. See also Weaver v. Massachusetts, 582 U.S. 286, 302 (2017) ("[T]he factors and circumstances that might justify a temporary closure are best considered in the regular appellate process and not in the context of a later proceeding, with its added time delays.").
¶ 27 B. Statutory Analysis
¶ 28 The constitutional right to a public trial is satisfied if the trial court fully complies with section 115-11 of the Code, which provides that in cases such as this one,
"where the alleged victim of the offense was a minor under 18 years of age, the court may exclude from the proceedings while the victim is testifying, all persons, who, in the opinion of the court, do not have a direct interest in the case, except the media." 725 ILCS 5/115-11 (West 2022).See Falaster II, 173 Ill.2d at 228 (upholding an exclusion order as constitutional when the trial court fully complied with section 115-11).