No. 2-15-0059
[…] ¶ 2 Defendant, Anthony Williamson, appeals from his conviction of resisting a peace officer (720 ILCS 5/31-1(a) (West 2014)). The issue on appeal is whether defendant presented sufficient evidence that he acted in self-defense such that the trial court erred in failing to require the State to disprove defendant's affirmative defense beyond a reasonable doubt. Because we
find that defendant did not present sufficient evidence of self-defense, we find no error and thus we affirm.
¶ 3 I. BACKGROUND
¶ 4 On March 3, 2014, defendant was charged by complaint with violating section 31-1(a) of the Criminal Code of 2012, which provides that one who "knowingly resists or obstructs the performance by one known to the person to be a peace officer *** of any authorized act within his official capacity commits a Class A misdemeanor." Id. The complaint alleged that defendant knowingly resisted a peace officer "by actively pulling away from [the officer] while [the officer] attempted to handcuff said defendant and said defendant refused to comply with verbal orders."