concluding that solicitation of prostitution constitutes "sexual conduct" under the statute
[…] We read words and phrases in context and construe them literally according to common usage unless they have acquired a technical meaning by legislative definition. Klinger, 130 P.3d at 1031.
The language and structure of section 18-3-407, as well as other relevant sections of the criminal code relating to unlawful sexual behavior, envision the term "sexual conduct" to encompass a broad range of behaviors related, but not limited, to sexual contact and intercourse. The General Assembly used the term "sexual conduct" to describe the type of behavior that falls under section 18-3-407's general rule of irrelevance and inadmissibility. Conversely, it chose to use more narrow and specific terms when it carved out exceptions to that general rule. Specifically, subsection (1)(b) creates an exception for "[e]vidence of specific instances of sexual activity showing the source or origin of semen, pregnancy, disease, or any similar evidence of sexual intercourse offered for the purpose of showing that the act or acts charged were or were not committed by the defendant." § 18-3-407(1)(b) (emphasis added). Based on this structure, "sexual conduct" necessarily includes more than "sexual activity" or "sexual intercourse."
Likewise, related statutes use and define more specific terms than "sexual conduct."