People v. Williams
[…] He does not fall outside the scheme of the Three Strikes law.

Failure to order evaluation for CRC commitment.

The trial court apparently recognized Williams had a drug problem when the court agreed to consider placement in Delancey Street.

Welfare and Institutions Code section 3051 provides in part:

"Upon conviction of a defendant for any crime in any superior court, or following revocation of probation previously granted, and upon imposition of sentence, if it appears to the judge that the defendant may be addicted or by reason of repeated use of narcotics may be in imminent danger of becoming addicted to narcotics the judge shall suspend the execution of the sentence and order the district attorney to file a petition for commitment of the defendant to the Director of Corrections for confinement in the narcotic detention, treatment, and rehabilitation facility unless, in the opinion of the judge, the defendants record and probation report indicate such a pattern of criminality that he or she does not constitute a fit subject for commitment under this section."

A determination that a defendant is not a fit subject for CRC commitment lies within the discretion of the trial court and will not be upset if supported by substantial evidence. (People v. Moreno (1982) 128 Cal.App.3d 103, 107; People v.