People v. Williams
[…] At sentencing appellant twice orally requested the court to reduce the "wobbler" grand theft offense to a misdemeanor under the authority of Penal Code section 17, subdivision (b). Defense counsel reminded the court appellant had no criminal record and, in addition, had several witnesses who would testify to appellants good character.

A conviction of grand theft under Penal Code section 487, subdivision (a) is a "wobbler" offense which the court in its discretion can sentence as either a felony or a misdemeanor. (Pen. Code, § 489, subd. (b); In re Jorge Q. (1997) 54 Cal.App.4th 223, 238.)

Penal Code section 17, subdivision (b) states "when a crime is punishable, in the discretion of the court, by imprisonment in the state prison or by fine or imprisonment in the county jail, it is a misdemeanor for all purposes under the following circumstances:
"(1) After a judgment imposing a punishment other than imprisonment in the state prison.
"(2). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .