People v. Williams
[…] When, however, as here, a prison sentence, including a period of parole, has been imposed and only the execution has been suspended, we conclude that Penal Code section 1202.45 applies and the restitution fine may properly be imposed."]; People v. Calabrese (2002) 101 Cal.App.4th 79, 86 ["When execution of sentence is suspended, the defendants sentence comes within Penal Code section 1202.45 because, if ultimately executed, the sentence `includes a period of parole which could be revoked."].

Penal Code section 1202.45 provides in pertinent part: "In every case where a person is convicted of a crime and whose sentence includes a period of parole, the court shall at the time of imposing the restitution fine pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 1202.4, assess an additional parole revocation restitution fine in the same amount as that imposed pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 1202.4. . . ." (Italics added.)

We agree and accordingly will modify the judgment to strike the parole revocation fine.

DISPOSITION

The judgment is modified to strike the $200 parole revocation fine. As so modified, the judgment is affirmed.

We concur:

PERLUSS, P. J.

WOODS, J.


Summaries of