1-20-0213
[…] Lusby, 2020 IL 124046, ¶ 27. To obtain such leave, the petitioner must demonstrate cause of failure to raise the claim in his initial postconviction proceeding and prejudice resulting therefrom. Lusby, 2020 IL 124046, ¶ 27; Edwards, 2012 IL 111711, ¶ 23. A petitioner shows cause "by identifying an objective factor that impeded his or her ability to raise a specific claim during his or her initial postconviction proceedings." 725 ILCS 5/122-1(f) (West 2016). A petitioner shows prejudice "by demonstrating that the claim not raised during his or her initial postconviction proceeding so infected the trial that the resulting conviction or sentenced violated due process." Id.