THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. CALVIN WILLIAMS, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] The psychologists five reports constitute substantial evidence that appellants severe mental disorder was not in remission.
Appellant contends that the reports are inadmissible hearsay. But he stipulated that the reports be received in evidence. Because appellant failed to object on hearsay grounds to the admission of the reports, "any claim of error has been waived on appeal. [Citation.]" (People v. Gutierrez (2002) 28 Cal.4th 1083, 1158.)
The stipulation was authorized by section 2966, subdivision (b), which provides in relevant part: "The court may, upon stipulation of both parties, receive in evidence the affidavit or declaration of any psychiatrist, psychologist, or other professional person who was involved in the certification and hearing process, or any professional person involved in the evaluation or treatment of the petitioner during the certification process. The court may allow the affidavit or declaration to be read and the contents thereof considered in the rendering of a decision or verdict . . . ." The reports in effect were declarations of the psychologists who had prepared them. The statute does not require that the declarations be made under penalty of perjury.
Disposition
The judgment is affirmed.
We concur: COFFEE, J., and PERREN, J.