NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Citing Melendez-Diaz v. Massachusetts (2009) 557 U.S. ___ [129 S.Ct. 2527] (Melendez-Diaz), Williams's counsel argued that these business records were testimonial in nature because "a certificate from a custodian of records attesting that the business records were kept in the ordinary course of business, ... etc., qualifies as testimonial hearsay, " and thus their admission in evidence without such testimony from the custodians of records would violated Williams's Sixth Amendment right to confrontation.
Evidence Code section 1271, commonly referred to as the business records exception to the hearsay rule, provides: "Evidence of a writing made as a record of an act, condition, or event is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when offered to prove the act, condition, or event if: [¶] (a) The writing was made in the regular course of a business; [¶] (b) The writing was made at or near the time of the act, condition, or event; [¶] (c) The custodian or other qualified witness testifies to its identity and the mode of its preparation; and [¶] (d) The sources of information and method and time of preparation were such as to indicate its trustworthiness."
The court, finding that California's courts had not ruled on this issue and that there was a split in authority in the federal courts, overruled the defense objection and admitted business records contained in People's exhibits 3, 4, and 9, stating: