People v. Williams
[…] Therefore, these records are beyond the scope of Crawford, and the court properly admitted them and considered them for the statutory purposes.” (Id. at p. 1225.)

We find the packets were properly admitted under section 969b and not subject to Crawford analysis. As a result, there was no ineffective assistance of counsel for failure to object to its admission based on Crawford.

Section 969b provides that “records or copies of records of any state penitentiary, reformatory, county jail, city jail, or federal penitentiary in which [defendant] has been imprisoned” may be used to establish prima facie evidence of prior convictions, provided “such records or copies thereof have been certified by the official custodian of such records....”