People v. Williams
[…] II. The Trial Court Did Not Err When it Required Williams to Be Present in Court

Williams next contends that the trial court erred when it forced him to be present at the beginning of voir dire after he had signed the section 977 waiver. We find no error.

A defendant can waive his personal presence and allow the trial to proceed in his absence under section 977, subdivision (b). Specifically, section 977(b) states that “[i]n all cases in which a felony is charged, the accused shall be present at the arraignment, at the time of plea, during the preliminary hearing, during those portions of the trial when evidence is taken before the trier of fact, and at the time of imposition of sentence.” In all other proceedings, the accused may execute and file a written waiver of his right to be personally present. “However, the court may specifically direct the defendant to be personally present at any particular proceeding or portion thereof.” (§ 977, subd. (b)(2).)