NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] 2. State Speedy Trial Rights
Lawson’s contentions under California law also fail. The statutory right to a speedy trial under section 1382 is forfeited “unless the defendant both objects to the date set and thereafter files a timely motion to dismiss.” (People v. Wilson (1963) 60 Cal.2d 139, 146; see People v. Anderson (2001) 25 Cal.4th 543, 605.) Here, Lawson never made a motion to dismiss, and thus forfeited any contention that his statutory speedy trial rights were violated. Moreover, even in the absence of a forfeiture, we would conclude that Lawson’s statutory claim fails in light of section 1050.1, which provides that when two or more defendants are to be tried jointly and a co-defendant’s trial is continued for “good cause shown,” the continuance also constitutes “good cause to continue the remaining defendants’ cases so as to maintain joinder.” Because the unavailability of Thomas’s public defender provided good cause to continue Thomas’s trial (see People v. Johnson, supra, 26 Cal.3d at p. 567), the trial court properly continued Lawson’s trial at the prosecutor’s urging.
As our Supreme Court has explained: “[I]t is . . . well settled that even after . . . an objection[,] ‘There is no duty incumbent on the court to order dismissal under section 1382 unless the defendant demands it’ . . . [citations.]” (People v. Wilson, supra, 60 Cal.2d at p. 147, italics omitted.)
Section 1050.1 provides in pertinent part: “In any case in which two or more defendants are jointly charged in the same complaint, indictment, or information, and the court or magistrate, for good cause shown, continues the arraignment, preliminary hearing, or trial of one or more defendants, the continuance shall, upon motion of the prosecuting attorney, constitute good cause to continue the remaining defendants’ cases so as to maintain joinder.”
Lawson’s statutory claim would also fail for want of a showing of prejudice. (People v. Martinez (2000) 22 Cal.4th 750, 769 [defendant who asserts statutory speedy right claim on appeal without seeking dismissal before trial court must establish prejudice from denial of statutory rights].)