People v. Williams
[…] (§ 2970; Kirkland, supra, 24 Cal.App.4th at p. 904.)

Section 2970 requires the officials in charge of an MDO whose mental disorder is not in remission, or cannot be kept in remission without treatment, to submit a “written evaluation on remission” (or recommitment report) to the district attorney “[n]ot later than 180 days prior to the termination of parole, or release from prison if the prisoner refused to agree to treatment as a condition of parole..., unless good cause is shown for the reduction of that 180-day period....” (§ 2970.) The district attorney may then file a petition to continue involuntary treatment for an additional year. (Ibid.)

Section 2972, subdivision (a) provides that “[t]he trial shall commence no later than 30 calendar days prior to the time the person would otherwise have been released, unless good cause is shown.” (§ 2792.)

We review the trial court’s finding of good cause for abuse of discretion. (Fernandez, supra, 70 Cal.App.4th at p. 133, citing Kirkland, supra, 24 Cal.App.4th at pp. 909, 915-916.)