People v. Williams
[…] (Fernandez, supra, at p. 125, citing § 2970.) Within the statutory scheme, sections 2970 and 2972 provide certain procedural deadlines.

Likewise, if the offender refuses to agree to treatment as a condition of parole, and thus remains in prison for the parole period, the state may seek involuntary treatment for one year after the offender’s scheduled release. (§ 2970; Kirkland, supra, 24 Cal.App.4th at p. 904.)

Section 2970 requires the officials in charge of an MDO whose mental disorder is not in remission, or cannot be kept in remission without treatment, to submit a “written evaluation on remission” (or recommitment report) to the district attorney “[n]ot later than 180 days prior to the termination of parole, or release from prison if the prisoner refused to agree to treatment as a condition of parole..., unless good cause is shown for the reduction of that 180-day period....” (§ 2970.) The district attorney may then file a petition to continue involuntary treatment for an additional year. (Ibid.)