NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Further, during the change of plea proceedings the court did not mention that a restitution fine from $200 to $10,000 would be imposed. Nor did the court advise Williams that he could withdraw his plea if it did not sentence him in accord with the plea agreement. (See Pen. Code, § 1192.5.)
Penal Code section 1192.5, in pertinent part provides. “If the court approves of the plea, it shall inform the defendant prior to the making of the plea that (1) its approval is not binding, (2) it may, at the time set for the hearing on the application for probation or pronouncement of judgment, withdraw its approval in the light of further consideration of the matter, and (3) in that case, the defendant shall be permitted to withdraw his or her plea if he or she desires to do so.”
In People v. Walker (1991) 54 Cal.3d 1013, the defendant negotiated a plea agreement in which one of two felony charges was to be dismissed and the defendant was to plead guilty to the remaining charge and receive a five-year sentence and no penalty fine.