NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Barrera denied a Harvey waiver was contemplated in this case.
The court indicated it would bring appellant back to court, set aside his plea, and proceed. Barrera denied he wanted that and stated that under Penal Code section 1192.3, a Harvey waiver was required before restitution could be ordered as to dismissed counts. Evans argued that appellant was “attempting to, through Mr. Barrera, obtain a double benefit, the Cruz waiver.” The matter was continued to March 20, 2008, for a restitution hearing.
Penal Code section 1192.3, states, “(a) A plea of guilty or nolo contendere to an accusatory pleading charging a public offense, other than a felony specified in Section 1192.5 or 1192.7, which public offense did not result in damage for which restitution may be ordered, made on the condition that charges be dismissed for one or more public offenses arising from the same or related course of conduct by the defendant which did result in damage for which restitution may be ordered, may specify the payment of restitution by the defendant as a condition of the plea or any probation granted pursuant thereto, so long as the plea is freely and voluntarily made, there is factual basis for the plea, and the plea and all conditions are approved by the court. [¶] (b) If restitution is imposed which is attributable to a count dismissed pursuant to a plea bargain, as described in this section, the court shall obtain a waiver pursuant to People v. Harvey (1979) 25 Cal.3d 754 from the defendant as to the dismissed count.” (Italics added.)
(4) The March 20, 2008 Restitution Hearing.
On March 20, 2008, the court called the case for a restitution hearing, and the People and appellant were represented by Evans and Barrera, respectively.