NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] RIF146239. There is no section 1465.9 in the Penal Code. Instead, the court security fee is mandated by section 1465.8.
“Where there is a discrepancy between the oral pronouncement of judgment and the minute order or the abstract of judgment, the oral pronouncement controls.” (People v. Zackery (2007) 147 Cal.App.4th 380, 385.) “The clerk cannot supplement the judgment the court actually pronounced by adding a provision to the minute order and the abstract of judgment.” (Id. at pp. 387–388.) Section 1465.8, subdivision (a)(1), is mandatory and provides, in relevant part, that “a fee of twenty dollars ($20) shall be imposed on every conviction for a criminal offense....” (Italics added.) Where no court security fee is imposed at all the judgment should be modified on appeal to include the fee. (People v. Crabtree (2009) 169 Cal.App.4th 1293, 1328.)
Accordingly, the judgment in case No.