People v. Williams
[…] He claims that the trial court did not consider that he lacked the mental factor for possession for sale, that his current offense was nonviolent and did not involve the threat of violence and that he was cooperative with police when they confronted and arrested him. When considered with the remoteness of the prior strike and decreasing seriousness of his offenses, it “could well have provided a basis for striking his prior strike conviction.” This contention is without merit.

B. Applicable principles

Section 1385 provides in part: “The judge... may, either of his or her own motion or upon the application of the prosecuting attorney, and in furtherance of justice, order an action to be dismissed.” (§ 1385, subd. (a).) Romero held that trial courts have authority to strike a prior conviction pursuant to section 1385. In deciding whether to do so, the trial court must take into account the defendant’s background, the nature of his current offense and other individualized considerations.