People v. Williams
[…] II

STATEMENT OF FACTS

Because defendant pled guilty in this matter, there is no superior court trial testimony as to the underlying facts of this case. Moreover, under the terms of the plea agreement, no probation report was prepared. At the plea entry hearing, defendant stipulated that the information, including the police reports, constituted the factual basis of his pleas.

III

ANALYSIS

Defendant claims that the trial court erred in imposing his sentence of 16 years because he “could not be sentenced to full consecutive terms on the charges” under section 288, subdivision (a). (Boldface omitted.) This claim must be dismissed because defendant failed to obtain a certificate of probable cause.

Section 1237.5 provides: “No appeal shall be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction upon a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, or a revocation of probation following an admission of violation, except where both of the following are met: [¶] (a) The defendant has filed with the trial court a written statement, executed under oath or penalty of perjury showing reasonable constitutional, jurisdictional, or other grounds going to the legality of the proceedings. [¶] (b) The trial court has executed and filed a certificate of probable cause for such appeal with the clerk of the court.”

Where a guilty plea is made pursuant to a plea bargain, whether a certificate of probable cause is required to challenge the sentence on appeal depends on what the defendant is really challenging.