People v. Williams
[…] This evidence supported a reasonable conclusion that Williams "willfully resist[ed] . . . or obstruct[ed]" Seiver in the discharge of his duty, and thus violated section 148, subdivision (a)(1). (Ibid.) Consequently, we have no authority to disturb the jury's verdict in this regard.

DISPOSITION

Affirmed.

WE CONCUR: HUFFMAN, Acting P. J., O'ROURKE, J.

It is also unclear whether the trial court considered the applicability of Code of Civil Procedure section 1219, subdivision (b). As Williams notes, that section states, "[n]otwithstanding any other law, no court may imprison or otherwise confine or place in custody the victim of a sexual assault . . . for contempt when the contempt consists of refusing to testify concerning that sexual assault." (Ibid.) Williams's contentions, however, do not depend on a resolution of these questions. Williams concedes in his briefing, and we agree, that he does not have standing to raise a claim as to any violation of Island's rights.