People v. Williams
[…] (Pen. Code, § 188.)

Manslaughter is the unlawful killing of a human being without malice aforethought. (Pen. Code, § 192; see also People v. Barton (1995) 12 Cal.4th 186, 199.) Voluntary manslaughter occurs where the perpetrator has the intent to kill, but commits the act in a sudden quarrel or heat of passion (Pen. Code, § 192, subd. (a)), or based on an unreasonable but good faith belief of the need to do so for self defense. (People v. Barton, supra, 12 Cal.4th at p. 199.) By contrast, involuntary manslaughter is an unintentional killing that occurs "in the commission of an unlawful act, not amounting to a felony; or in the commission of a lawful act which might produce death, in an unlawful manner, or without due caution and circumspection." (Pen. Code, § 192, subd. (b); People v. Lewis (2001) 25 Cal.4th 610, 645.)

2. Did the Court Commit Prejudicial Error in Failing to Instruct on Misdemeanor Manslaughter?

A. Duty to Instruct