People v. Williams
[…] He also claims the trial court erred in imposing multiple punishments in violation of Penal Code section 654 and in imposing the upper term for count 3 in violation of the Sixth and Fourteenth Amendments and Blakely v. Washington (2004) 542 U.S. 296, 301. For reasons explained in the opinion, we reverse the sentence and remand for resentencing.

Vehicle Code section 2800.3, subdivision (a) provides in pertinent part, “Whenever willful flight or attempt to elude a pursuing peace officer in violation of [Vehicle Code] Section 2800.1 proximately causes serious bodily injury to any person, the person driving the pursued vehicle, upon conviction, shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for three, five, or seven years . . . .”