APPEAL from a judgment of the Superior Court of Fresno County. Wayne Ellison, Judge. Super. Ct. No. F05901616-3
[…] (People v. Killebrew (2002) 103 Cal.App.4th 644, 657, fns. omitted (Killebrew).)
Evidence Code section 802 provides, in pertinent part, that “[a] witness testifying in the form of an opinion may state on direct examination the reasons for his opinion and the matter ... upon which it is based, unless he is precluded by law from using such reasons or matter as a basis for his opinion.” Expert testimony may be “premised on material that is not admitted into evidence so long as it is material of a type that is reasonably relied upon by experts in the particular field in forming their opinions” and is reliable.