05-19-2021
[…] It is true that the abstract of judgment indicates that Williams suffered a conviction under section 459 and that, under section 460, such an offense can be either of the first or second degree. However, the abstract also establishes that Williams was sentenced to the middle term of four years in state prison for the offense, which corresponds with the sentencing range for first-degree burglary. Specifically, the current version of section 461—which was also in effect at the time Williams was sentenced in 2018—provides that burglary in the first degree is punishable "by imprisonment in the state prison for two, four, or six years." (§461, subd. (a).) Second degree burglary, in contrast, is subject to a different sentencing scheme and is punishable by imprisonment "in the county jail not exceeding one year or imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170." (Id., subd. (b).) Thus, the abstract, on its face, proves that Williams' prior conviction was for first-degree burglary, a strike offense. (See People v.