05-19-2021
[…] In other words, we determine whether a rational trier of fact could have found that the prosecution sustained its burden of proving the elements of the sentence enhancement beyond a reasonable doubt." (Id. at p. 1067; see also People v. Moenius (1998) 60 Cal.App.4th 820, 823-824.)
The prior conviction here at issue was pursuant to section 459, the general burglary statute. (See § 459 ["Every person who enters any house . . . with intent to commit grand or petit larceny or any felony is guilty of burglary."].) Pursuant to section 460, burglary of an inhabited dwelling "or the inhabited portion of any other building, is burglary of the first degree." (§ 460, subd. (a).) "All other kinds of burglary are of the second degree." (Id., subd. (b).) Prior serious and violent felonies that qualify as strike convictions are listed in section 667.5, subdivision (c) (violent felonies) and section 1192.7 (serious felonies).