People v. Williams
[…] However, defendant clearly did so only to provide an historical background of the Miller decision and its progeny. Ultimately, however, defendant specifically and solely contended that he satisfied the "cause" requirement for leave to file because his sentence "violates the proportionate penalties clause," and solely asserted that he made a "substantial showing of a violation of the proportionate penalties clause." Because defendant never raised an eighth amendment challenge below, we cannot consider such a challenge on appeal. 725 ILCS 5/122-3 (West 2018) ("Any claim of substantial denial of constitutional rights not raised in the original or an amended petition is waived."); People v. Pendleton, 223 Ill. 2d 458, 474-75 (2006).