People v. Williams
[…] In doing so, the court noted that defendant did not set forth "any colorable claim of actual innocence" and that a number of the claims set forth in the successive petition had previously been raised and were thus barred by res judicata. The court found that the remaining claims were either not cognizable under the Act, or plainly without merit. Thus, the court concluded that defendant failed to meet the "cause and prejudice" test under the Act. 725 ILCS 5/122-1(f) (West 2016) (leave to file a successive petition "may be granted only if a petitioner demonstrates cause for his or her failure to bring the claim in his or her initial post-conviction proceedings and prejudice results from that failure."). ¶ 7 Defendant appealed, and the Office of the State Appellate Defender was appointed to represent him. Defendant's appointed counsel has filed a motion requesting leave to withdraw as appellate counsel under Pennsylvania v. Finley, 481 U.S. 551 (1987).