finding that "a participant in a conversation does not violate MCL 750.539c by recording the conversation without the other party's knowledge or consent"
[…] People v Perry, 460 Mich. 55, 63; 594 N.W.2d 477 (1999). For these reasons, defendant fails to establish that the prosecutor knowingly presented perjured testimony through Griffin.
III. THE RECORDINGS
Defendant's argument that Griffin's recorded conversations with defendant were inadmissible is unpreserved because defendant did not object at trial to the recordings' admission into evidence. See Solloway, 316 Mich App at 197.
Defendant argues that Griffin violated MCL 750.539c when he recorded conversations with defendant. That statute provides:
Any person who is present or who is not present during a private conversation and who wilfully uses any device to eavesdrop upon the conversation without the consent of all parties thereto, or who knowingly aids, employs or procures another person to do the same in violation of this section, is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment in a state prison for not more than 2 years or by a fine of not more than $2,000.00, or both. [MCL 750.539c.]Under MCL 750.539a(2), " '[e]avesdrop' or 'eavesdropping' means to overhear, record, amplify or transmit any part of the private discourse of others without the permission of all persons engaged in the discourse."