NO. 4-17-0255
[…] However, despite defendant's failure to raise the issue in the trial court, "forfeiture is a limitation on the parties, not
the court, and we may exercise our discretion to review an otherwise forfeited issue." People v. Curry, 2018 IL App (1st) 152616, ¶ 36, 100 N.E.3d 482; see also People v. Carter, 208 Ill. 2d 309, 318, 802 N.E.2d 1185, 1190 (2003) (stating "waiver is a limitation on the parties not on the court"). Thus, because the issue is clear and simple, we exercise our discretion to consider it now on direct appeal.
¶ 27 Section 411.2(a) of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act (720 ILCS 570/411.2(a) (West 2016)) provides as follows:
"Every person convicted of a violation of this Act, and every person placed on probation, conditional discharge, supervision or probation under Section 410 of this Act, shall be assessed for each offense a sum fixed at:
(1) $3,000 for a Class X felony;
(2) $2,000 for a Class 1 felony;
(3) $1,000 for a Class 2 felony;
(4) $500 for a Class 3 or Class 4 felony;
(5) $300 for a Class A misdemeanor;
(6) $200 for a Class B or Class C misdemeanor."
¶ 28 In this case, defendant pleaded guilty to a Class 1 felony. Although defendant was sentenced as a Class X offender because of his prior convictions, his conviction in this case remains a Class 1 felony. See People v.