2018-1079
[…] The bag was opened and its contents inspected and eventually inventoried.
Following the identification procedure, Officer Bower accompanied the defendant to the hospital and was with him while the defendant was being treated. The defendant made several spontaneous statements in Officer Bower's presence, unsolicited by anything Officer Bower did or said, regarding his complicity in the attempted robbery of the Wal-Mart.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
Probable Cause for the Arrest
Pursuant to Criminal Procedure Law § 140.10, a police officer may arrest a person for:
"(b) A crime when he or she has reasonable cause to believe that such person has committed such crime, whether in his or her presence or otherwise."
When the information that forms the basis for the arrest has come from a 911 caller, the information must pass a two-prong test: "Courts must evaluate both the basis of the informant's knowledge and the reliability or veracity of the informant himself ( People v.