NO. 4-16-0154
[…] Defendant refers merely "to improper hearsay recordings of inconsistent witness" and a failure to file a posttrial motion—matters the trial court addressed.
¶ 38 To interpret defendant's postconviction petition as stating the gist of a constitutional claim trial counsel was ineffective for not making a motion under Illinois Rule of Evidence 403, a court must review, in addition to the petition itself, the record. This is not what the Act requires when a petition is filed. Section 122-2.1 mandates the trial court, within 90 days, "shall examine such petition and enter an order thereon pursuant to this Section." 725 ILCS 5/122-2.1(a) (West 2012). Nothing in the language requires the court examine all or part of the record to ascertain whether a petitioner's claims touch upon a constitutional claim that might be arguable. The general assembly did not place this burden on our courts.