A147160 A150605
[…] In short, the continuance of the trial date beyond the 60-day period of section 1382 does not require a reversal of Madison's convictions because there was good cause under section 1362 and no prejudice to Madison in any event.
In light of our conclusion that the record supports a finding of good cause within the meaning of section 1382, we need not decide whether the continuance was authorized by section 1050.1, which provides, "In any case in which two or more defendants are jointly charged in the same . . . information, and the court or magistrate, for good cause shown, continues the . . . trial of one or more defendants, the continuance shall, upon motion of the prosecuting attorney, constitute good cause to continue the remaining defendants' cases so as to maintain joinder. . . ." Section 1382 provides an independent basis for the continuance, even if section 1050.1 does not apply.