A147160 A150605
[…] Superior Court (1990) 219 Cal.App.3d 487, 501, fn. omitted [court upheld six-month delay; "if the precipitating cause for trial delay is justifiable, such as codefendants' need to adequately prepare for trial, then the section 1098 joint trial mandate constitutes good cause to delay the trial of an objecting codefendant"], People v. Powell (1974) 40 Cal.App.3d 107, 151-152.)
We have little trouble concluding the state's interest in trying Madison together with Williams and Sims constituted good cause for a continuance. Section 1098 provides, " 'When two or more defendants are jointly charged with any public offense, whether felony or misdemeanor, they must be tried jointly, unless the court orders separate trials.' " This creates "a strong legislative preference for joint trials, stemming both from the fact that they ' "promote [economy and] efficiency" ' and " ' "serve the interests of justice by avoiding the scandal and inequity of inconsistent verdicts." ' " (People v.