People v. Williams
[…] However, the mere fact Williams seemed impaired did not render a blood or urine sample plainly exculpatory at the time. As the trial court explained, "to be exculpatory, the jury would have to have a reasonable doubt whether he, in fact, entertained what is a quite simple intent to take [a vehicle] that does not belong to him"; the mere presence of some drug in his system would not rise to that standard.

In 1981, the Legislature abolished the diminished capacity defense. (People v. Wright (2005) 35 Cal.4th 964, 978; § 25, subd. (a).) Pursuant to section 29.4, "[n]o act committed by a person while in a state of voluntary intoxication is less criminal by reason of his or her having been in that condition." (§ 29.4, subd. (a).) Evidence of voluntary intoxication is inadmissible to negate a defendant's capacity to form a mental state for the crimes charged. (Ibid.) Such evidence is admissible "solely on the issue of whether or not the defendant actually formed a required specific intent." (§ 29.4, subd. (b), italics added.)