THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. VERNON RAY WILLIAMS, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] Defendant forced her to drive him from place to place as he threatened to kill her, then broke her windshield and slashed her tires. The trial court ruled the conduct was a prior act of domestic violence admissible under Evidence Code section 1109.
Defendant notes the prior conduct resulted in defendant's conviction under section 646.9 for stalking, and argues the trial court should have instructed the jury on the elements of stalking so the jury could determine whether defendant's prior conviction constituted a prior act of domestic violence. We disagree.
Evidence Code section 1109 states that, subject to exceptions not applicable here, "in a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of an offense involving domestic violence, evidence of the defendant's commission of other domestic violence is not made inadmissible by [Evidence Code] Section 1101 if the evidence is not inadmissible pursuant to [Evidence Code] Section 352." (Evid. Code, § 1109, subd. (a).) Here, the trial court determined defendant's prior conduct was admissible under Evidence Code section 1109 as prior domestic violence. That was a question for the trial court to determine, not the jury.