People v. Williams
[…] [Citations.]" (People v. Breverman, supra, 19 Cal.4th at p. 162; People v. Salas (2006) 37 Cal.4th 967, 982 [substantial evidence is "evidence sufficient for a reasonable jury to find in favor of the defendant"].)

Under Vehicle Code section 2800.1, it is a misdemeanor to flee willfully in a motor vehicle from a uniformed peace officer in a marked patrol car with lights flashing and siren sounding. Vehicle Code section 2800.2, subdivision (a), elevates the offense to a felony where "the pursued vehicle is driven in a willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property." Willful or wanton disregard includes, but is not limited to, "driving while fleeing or attempting to elude a pursuing peace officer during which time either three or more violations that are assigned a traffic violation point count under [Vehicle Code] Section 12810 occur, or damage to property