02-21-2017
[…] "These separate intents and objectives were accomplished by the carjacking, separate from the intent and objective to rob."
I
A person may be charged and convicted of both carjacking and robbery based on the same conduct. (§ 215, subd. (c); People v. Ortega (1998) 19 Cal.4th 686, 700.) "However, no defendant may be punished under [section 215] and Section 211 for the same act which constitutes a violation of both [section 215] and Section 211." (Ibid.; § 215, subd. (c); italics added.)
"Carjacking is defined as 'the felonious taking of a motor vehicle in the possession of another, from his or her person or immediate presence, or from the person or immediate presence of a passenger of the motor vehicle, against his or her will and with the intent to either permanently or temporarily deprive the person in possession of the motor vehicle of his or her possession, accomplished by means of force or fear.' (Pen. Code, § 215, subd. (a).) Robbery is defined as 'the felonious taking of personal property in the possession of another, from his person or immediate presence, and against his will, accomplished by means of force or fear.' (Pen. Code, § 211.) The similarities between the definition of carjacking and the definition of robbery are apparent at once. Both involve 'the felonious taking' of property that is 'in the possession of another' person. Both require that the taking be from the 'person or immediate presence' of the person. Both are 'accomplished by means of force or fear.' True, there are differences. Robbery can involve any type of personal property, while carjacking deals with a single form of property.