THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. KEVIN WILLIAMS, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] The State asserts that even had Alexander's testimony been presented, the outcome of defendant's trial would not have changed in light of Sergeant Parker and Officer Zogg's accounts that they saw defendant in possession of a gun. We agree.
¶ 33 Even if defendant's assertion on appeal had been fully set out in his postconviction petition, it is not arguable that defendant was prejudiced by the absence of that testimony. The accounts of two State witnesses that defendant was seen in possession of a gun established defendant's guilt of being an armed habitual criminal. See 720 ILCS 5/24-1.7(a) (West 2010) ("[a] person commits the offense of being an armed habitual criminal if he or she *** possesses *** any firearm after having been convicted" two or more times of any combination of enumerated offenses). Sergeant Parker testified that as he pursued defendant by car, he saw the handle of a gun protruding from defendant's pocket and then moments later, he saw defendant running with a gun in his hand.