12-13-2016
[…] The People initially opposed Williams's request for judicial notice, but withdrew the opposition in their brief.
Pursuant to Evidence Code section 459, subdivision (a) a "reviewing court may take judicial notice of any matter specified in [Evidence Code] Section 452." (Undesignated statutory references are to the Evidence Code.) Section 452 provides that a court may take judicial notice of the "[r]ecords of . . . any court of this state. . . ." (§ 452, subd. (d).)